Have A Question Or Comment.....

Send me a message at lowcosthighstyle@hotmail.com







Monday, May 4, 2009

A little more about me :)

1. What are your current obsessions?
twitter, finding a professional job and finishing this semester
.
2. What is your weirdest obsession?
My dogs, cus they r like my babies...I luv to dress up my little dog zoey...shes adorable.
.
3. What are you wearing today?
Just jean shorts and a tee, cus my class got canceled and I dont really have anything planned for the day
.
4. What is for dinner today?
I dunno yet..we'll see
.
5. Why is today special?
Well, my science class got canceled and my boyfriends off work :)
.
6. What would you like to learn to do?
Play the violin
.
7. What was the last thing you bought?
dog food and some new stuffed animals for my pups
.
8. What are you listening to right now?
randomness in the student union
.
9. What is your most challenging goal right now?
trying to finish college and get out into the real world with a professional career
.
10. What do you think about the person who tagged you?
Nobody tagged me, I just decided to jump on the bandwagon hehe
.
11. If you could have a house totallly paid for, fully furnished anywhere in the world, where would you like it to be?
either New York City or London, but on the more practicle side of things Wichita Falls, because thats where my boyfriend and I wanna live in the future <3
.
12. What would you like to have in your hands right now?
Money lol, so I can add to our trip piggy bank 9we're going to New York soon, so Im saving money like crazy!
.
13. What would you like to get rid of?
The need for a job and I'd like to get rid of that by getting one soon. I currently have a job, but my parents have encouraged me to get a full time job that relates to my major, so when I graduate in December I will have some experience.
.
14. If you could go anywhere in the world for the next hour, where would you go?New York for sure! I wanna buy some fake purses lol
.
15. Which language do you want to learn?
French
.
16. What do you look for in a friend?
Someone with is supportive and is a true friend, not someone who will come and go
.
17. Who do you want to meet in person?
I'd like to meet the girls from the Hills
.
18. What’s your favorite type of music?
I luv all kinds!
.
19. What’s your favorite piece of clothing in your own closet?
My purses...I have at least 100, probably more though
.
20. What is your dream job?
I would like to be a Marketing Director at a large company or a program planner at a senior care facility or Cancer center...thatd be amazing
21. Any favorite models?
Coco...shes so cute and relateable
.
22. What would you most likely spend $100 on?
thrift store stuff :) When my boyfriend gives me shopping sprees as a present it always annoys him, because he wants me to pick out one big thing, but I get a million little things hehe
.
23. What would you like an endless supply of? Clothes...I lov em and wanna shop everyday...luckily Im going home this weekend for Mothers Day, so I will get to shop we my mom...shes my fav shopping partner
.
24. Girl crush?Blair from Gossip Girl...her styles killer and Lauren Conrad from the Hills, cus Id luv to live in LA and go to fun clubs and all that
.
25. Do you admire anyone’s style? Right now...I am loving all things Fab Finds Under $50...she has amazing style and since I am transitioning from college student to career woman I am looking to her blog for inspirational work appropriate attire :)
.
Hope yall enjoyed this little quiz. ~Kendra~ PS: Ouitfit posts will resume soon, but I have 2 finals this week and 2 more next week, so they may be random for the next week.

3 comments:

Kimberly said...

Ahh, sweetie - thanks for #25!

As for #14 - have you ever been to Canal St. in NYC? Its a crazy experience and can be a bit overwhelming. I'll have to send you an email with some tips.

Lydia said...

yay for #22!!! thrift stores rock! :)

Sher said...

Good luck on all your finals :)

fashionafterforty.blogspot.com